BOARD OF SELECTMEN
JOHN MARGIE, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, 1st FLOOR CONF. RM.
DAVID SHEEDY, VICE CHAIRMAN 175 CENTRAL STREET
WILLIAM DOWLING, CLERK EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 24, 2017
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
Southeastern Regional School Department
East Bridgewater School Department with the Finance Committee.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Community Gardens the continued use of the outside of the Sachem Rock Community Center.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Agreement between Empathia, Inc. and the Town of East Bridgewater for an Employee Assistance & Worklife Services Program Agreement and give the Town Administrator authorization to sign any related documents.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Town of East Bridgewater Family and Medical Leave Policy as printed.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Freda’s for a One Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock for a wedding on August 26, 2017 from 4:00 pm-8:00 pm.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Freda’s for a One Day Liquor License for Center at Sachem Rock for The Kiwanis’ Annual Installation on September 24, 2017 from 4:00 pm-8:00 pm.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from David Jenks for a transfer of the Common Victualer License for Domino’s, 225 Bedford Street, contingent on the approval of the Police Department.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the Seasonal Wine & Malt License for New England Kart Raceway contingent on approval of the Police Department.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following April Licenses:
Second-Hand Article Licenses
Lorraine Parker dba Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques & Collectibles Lorraine Parker, Mgr.
16 West Union Street
Hours: Daily 9 am – 9 pm
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Junk Dealer’s License (to sell gold, silver, etc.)
Benjamin Ellis dba Land of Electronics Benjamin Ellis, Mgr.
687 North Bedford Street
Hours: 8 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Michael H. Jewelers Michael Hamoui, Mgr.
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Monday – Friday: 10 am- 6 pm, Saturday: 10 am – 4 pm
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 24, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Committee
Wednesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Thursday, April 27, 2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. – Insurance Meeting
Monday, May 1, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, May 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB HOPE
Thursday, May 16, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Insurance Meeting
Tuesday, May 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, May 18, 6:30 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, May 22, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Committee
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, April 26, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. – Treasurer’s Office-Benefits Fair
Monday, May 1, 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Dubois Office Hours
Tuesday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, May 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, May 9, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 15, 6:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, May 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, May 17, 7:00 p.m. – Democratic Committee
Thursday, May 18, 7:00 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Wednesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scout Committee
Monday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, May 10, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Monday, May 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, May 15, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 26, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. – Treasurer’s Office-Benefits Fair
Tuesday, May 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, May 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, May 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E
Thursday, May 18, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, May 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, May 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|